Thursday, July 28, 2022
[…] Without some indication of how this arrest was resolved, though, the HR manager (or gun store clerk, or customs officer, or school principal) who requested the background check is on notice of some major red flag.  And now someone's life is on hold until we can sort this out.  

"Detention" vs. "Arrest"

If a person is taken to jail in California, but never charged with a crime, that person can honestly state that he has "never been arrested".  That's because of section 849.5 of the California Penal Code, which says, "In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense...the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only."