Wednesday, April 10, 2013
[…] Operated by criminal defense attorney John W. Bussman, the SoCal Law Blog is your source for legal news and analysis in Orange County, California. For more information, please visit our firm's website or "like" our Facebook page by clicking the links provided. Follow us on twitter @BussmanLaw. Thanks for reading.
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
CA Court Rules: U Can't Touch This [Cell Phone While Driving]
An appellate court in Fresno recently took up the question of what it means to "use" a cell phone while driving.
Section 23123 of the California Vehicle Code reads as follows:
A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving. (Section 23123.5 specifically addresses texting while driving).
The facts of the case were undisputed: Steven Spriggs, the appellant, had been cited for using his phone's map application while driving. In January of 2012, Mr. Spriggs was stuck in a traffic jam caused by road construction.